Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Basin of Mexico

La Cuenca de México
Esta región ha estado habitada desde tiempos muy antiguos debido a su abundancia en recursos naturales. La majestuosa Sierra Nevada y sus imponentes volcanes, Iztaccíhuatl y Popocatépetl, se encuentran al oriente. Las serranías más bajas, de Pachuca y Tezontlalpan, constituyen el paso natural del extremo norte. Las sierras de Chichinauhtzin y de Las Cruces forman un cerco que va de poniente a sur.

Abundantes bosques de pino cubrían sus laderas, donde serpenteaban ríos que alimentaban los mantos acuíferos. Los lagos salinos de Xaltocan, Zumpango y Texcoco se extendían al norte, mientras la vital agua dulce de Chalco-Xochimilco, reposaba en el sur. Allí la vida silvestre, colmada de aves, peces, ajolotes, tules y algas, fue la riqueza natural que durante siglos sustentó a sus habitantes.

En 1521 varios asentamientos humanos ocupaban la zona, Tenochtitlan resaltaba entre ellos, al encontrarse en una isla conectada a tierra firme por medio de calzadas.

English:
The Basin of Mexico
This region has been inhabited since ancient times given its plentiful
natural resources. The majestic Sierra Nevada and its impressive volcanoes, Iztaccihuatl and Popocatépetl, stand to the east. The lower ranges of Pachuca and Tezontlalpan are a natural pass to the north. The sierras of Chichinauhtzin and Las Cruces form a fence running west to south.

Abundant pine forests covered their slopes, where winding rivers fed underground water sources. The saltwater lakes of Xaltocan, Zumpango, and Texcoco extended northward, while the vital freshwater of Chalco-Xochimilco lay to the south. The wildlife there, teeming with birds, fish, axolotls, bulrushes, and algae, constituted the natural wealth that sustained its inhabitants for centuries.

By 1521 the zone had a number of human settlements. Tenochtitlan stood out from among them, for it was built on an island connected to the shore by causeways. It is estimated that 150 to 200 thousand people lived in the city.

The marker is repeated on two sides of the display of the Basin of Mexico.

3. The Basin of Mexico
This relief map shows how the area around Mexico City appeared in 1521 as described in the marker text. It is oriented with the top of the photo towards the north.