Hartlepool, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

6 inch Mk VII Gun

Calibre 152mm (6 inch)
Range 14km (15,700 yards)
Rate of Fire 5 to 7 rounds per minute
Shell weight 45kg (100lb)

The original gun emplaced here was a Vickers 6 inch Mk VII gun, the workhorse of 20th Century coast defence having served from 1900 to 1956. During the Bombardment of Hartlepool, the 6 inch fired 47 rounds. The emplacement itself was struck by a German shell, but fortunately there were no casualties though it is reported that the gunners' caps were blown from their heads. Both gun commanders working in these emplacements were awarded Military Medals their actions during the attack.

The 6 inch was removed in 1936 as its vibrations on firing affected the rangefinder in the Battery Observation Post. A Lewis Gun took its place for anti aircraft defence of the battery.

1. Heugh Battery Museum. (Submitted on November 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Hartlepool History Then & Now - Heugh Gun Battery. (Submitted on November 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Heugh Battery on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. 6 inch Mk VII Gun