Near Chinook in Pacific County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Columbia

By Brian Anderson, September 13, 2018
Inscription.  Here was the home of the Chinook Indians and their great chief, Comcomly.

Capt. Robert Gray dropped anchor near here after his discovery of the Columbia River in 1792.

In the days of the fur trade this area was witness to many stirring events, and in 1843 Capt. Scarborough here became the first permanent settler to the north of the Columbia.

For years this promontory served as a vital landmark for the safe crossing of the Columbia's bar.

Finally, as a coastal fort, its guns here guarded the mouth of the river from 1896 until the end of World War II.

Erected by Washington State Highway Commission in Cooperation with the State Parks and Recreation Commission.

this marker, measured as the crow flies. Battery Pratt (approx. 3.8 miles away in Oregon); Ghadar Party (approx. 5.6 miles away in Oregon); Astoria Sesquicentennial (approx. 5.6 miles away in Oregon); Uniontown Curfew Bell (approx. 5.6 miles away in Oregon); Soldiers Monument (approx. 5.7 miles away in Oregon); The Butterfly Fleet (approx. 5.7 miles away in Oregon); Site of Astoria's First Electric Generating Station (approx. 5.7 miles away in Oregon); The Peter Iredale (approx. 5.9 miles away in Oregon).

3. Fort Columbia
4. Fort Columbia