Near Mountain Home in Elmore County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Site 9 ★ Bowns Creek

Inscription. August 5th "This morning our road was very hilly for three miles. Here we found water and grass plenty, and brush for fire wood. Having had no water since we left Barrel creek we halted here for a rest. We halted here till 1 o'clock in the afternoon..." P.V. Crawford, 1851

Bowns Creek was another camping area which provided little water in most years. The Trail followed down the creek for a mile before continuing to the north. Another large granite boulder close to the Trail became an "emigrant post office" as many people wrote their names in axle grease upon the rock. Although faded from the elements, some are still visible after over 150 years.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management; Oregon-California Trails Association, Idaho Chapter.

More about this marker. Should anyone wish to follow this portion of the Oregon Trail, I suggest they obtain a copy of the Main Oregon Trail Back Country Byway brochure by the BLM and OCTA. It is generally available at local visitors centers.