Hartlepool, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

25pr Mk II Saluting Gun

Calibre 87.6mm (3.45 inch)
Range 12km (13,400 yards)
Rate of Fire 6-8 rounds per minute
Shell weight 11.3kg (25lb)

This 25 pounder is used today by The Heugh Gun Battery to fire blank charges as a saluting gun. A reduced black powder charge is used which is sufficient to produce a very loud bang, however no projectile is fired. When fully loaded this gun would have produced a louder and more pronounced percussive blast, strong enough to shatter nearby windows!

Although the gun can be operated effectively by a crew of four, the standard detachment was six men who were designated by Number.

1- The Detachment Commander, usually a Sergeant.
2- Responsible for loading the shell and operating the breech.
3- Responsible for laying (aiming) the gun.
4- Assisted with loading the gun
6- Transferred the ammunition from the limber or ready use supply to the No.6.
6- The Second in Command, responsible for preparing the shells for firing and setting the fuses. Usually a Bombardier.

1. Heugh Battery Museum. (Submitted on November 2, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Hartlepool History Then & Now - Heugh Gun Battery. (Submitted on November 2, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Heugh Battery on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 2, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. 25pr Mk II Saluting Gun