Zephyrhills in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Harsh Green Desert

Florida De Soto Trail

Hernando de Soto’s army has crossed the nearby grasslands they call the green desert –

We could find no water in this lush green environment. Due to the intense summer sun, many of our men have succumbed to heat exhaustion.

”The next day, under a very strong sun, they went to a savannah, where they arrived very fatigued. A steward of the Governor [De Soto], who was named Prado, died of thirst, and many of the foot soldiers were in much hardship, and others would have accompanied the steward, if those on horseback had not aided them.”
- Account by Rodrigo Rangel

The De Soto Chronicles

The Native Path
De Soto’s captive Indian guides knew of the many natural springs that existed in this area. In many cases, they would purposely lead his army away from drinking water, as well as villages, to protect their people. If their deceit was discovered, the consequences were often fatal.

The Conquistador Trail
An expert horseman, De Soto’s personal secretary, Rodrigo Rangel, was handpicked to accompany him on the expedition. Rangel provided a firsthand account of the expedition, one of four that make up “The De Soto Chronicles,” the only complete record of De Soto’s experiences in La Florida.

Erected by
Florida De Soto Trail, Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 9.)

More about this marker. Marker is a large, composite plaque mounted vertically within a heavy-duty wooden kiosk.

2. Marker detail: ”Kissimmee Prairie” by Jeff Ripple
Florida’s open savannas supplied little water to Hernando De Soto’s marching army.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Florida De Soto Trail

1. The De Soto Chronicles Vol 1 & 2: The Expedition of Hernando de Soto to North America in 1539-1543. The De Soto expedition was the first major encounter of Europeans with North American Indians in the eastern half of the United States. De Soto and his army of over 600 men, including 200 cavalry, spent four years traveling through what is now Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North and South Carolina, Tennessee, Mississippi, Louisiana, Arkansas, and Texas. (Submitted on November 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. De Soto’s Expedition to North America. In 1536, de Soto obtained a royal commission to conquer and settle the region known as La Florida (now the southeastern United States), which had been the site of earlier explorations by Juan Ponce de León and others. De Soto set out from Spain in April 1538, set with 10 ships and 700 men. After a stop in Cuba, the expedition landed at Tampa Bay in May 1539. They moved inland and eventually set up camp for the winter at a small Indian village near present-day Tallahassee. (Submitted on November 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: ”Night Camp” by Hermann Trappman
Hernando de Soto’s secretary, Rodrigo Rangel