Hartlepool in County Durham, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Castle Eden War Memorial

Of the Men of
This Parish Who
Gave Their Lives
In the Great War
Thomas Hindson Biggins Pte Som. L.I. · Rowland Burdon Capt. & Flt. Comdr R.F.C. · Thomas Burns L/Cpl Durham L.I. · James Henry Francis Butts Pte Canadian Infy · Henry Cave Chief Engr. H.M.T. “Ilston” · Robert Cockburn Pte K.O.S. Bordrs · Frederick Dawson Pte W. Yorks Regt · Thomas Dixon L/Cpl Canadian Infy · Ernest Dobson Pte Royal Warwick Regt · Charles Gordon Forster, M.M. Cpl Durham L.I. · Matthew Gibson Cpl Durham L.I. · John Gorrie Sgt Durham L.I. · Victor Grimes Pte Durham L.I. · Ernest Hindmarch, M.M. L/Cpl Durham L.I. · Robert Jones Sgt Durham L.I. · William Lane Pte Canadian Infy · Frederick Cecil Longden Capt Durham L.I. · John Lowther Gnr R.G.A. · William Leslie Nimmo 2/Lt Northumberland Fus. · Ernest Peacock Pte W. Yorks Regt · James Purvis, M.M. Sgt Durham L.I. · William Arthur Routledge Cpl Leicestershire Regt · Herbert Henry Sanderson Stoker H.M.S. “Falmouth” · John Wearmouth Sanderson Sgt A.O.C. · Thomas Sawdon Pte Durham L.I. · Robert Botcherby Sword Cpl E. Yorks Regt · William Christopher Thubron Pte Yorks Regt · John Hutchinson Tristram Lt. Worcester Regt · Thomas Wetherell Pte Notts & Derbyshire Regt · Richard Wilson Pte K.O.S. Bordrs

To
The
Glory Of God
And In Memory
Of The Men
Who Fell In The
Second World War
1939 – 1945
Edward Charles Cooper, Corporal, Royal Air Force. · Gordon Gibson, Flight Sergt., Royal Air Force. · Reginald Hind, Ordinary Seaman, H.M.S. Torrent. · John Kenneth Morton, Flight Sergt., Royal Air Force. · Guy Trevor, Flight Lieut., Royal Air Force.

2. Castle Eden War Memorial

3. Castle Eden War Memorial