Wyandanch in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delano Stewart

Inscription. Delano Stewart, an activist from Wyandanch, inspired members of his community through his Point of View weekly newspaper and was the driving force behind the construction of a Wyandanch village center.

Delano Stewart was a dedicated community planner throughout his career, and his vision for Wyandanch is still felt in the community today. In addition, he worked with local political candidates to inform voters about elections and government.

We thank Delano Stewart for his years of commitment to Wyandanch and its residents.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the plaza on the north side of the Wyandanch LIRR station.

2. Delano Stewart Marker - wide view