Bamburgh in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

24 Pounder Cannons

Inscription.
It is believed that the castle acquired these two 24 pounder cannons when Napoleon was threatening to invade England in 1798. The stylised 'N' located on the left hand side of the breech is a naval service mark. This tells us that the cannons were first intended for naval use. The numbers 16-2-0 on the carriage and 42-1-7 on the barrel tell us weight. The first figure is the number of hundredweight (CWT), the second the quarters of CWT and the third pounds. One CWT is 112lbs and one quarter CWT is 28lbs. The carriage weighs (16 x 112) + (2 x 28) 1848 lbs. The cannon weighs (42 x 112) + 28+7 4739 lbs. The broad arrow, located on top of the barrel, was initially used to identify objects purchased from the monarch's money. Since the 17th century it has indicated government property and is still used today. As with hallmarks, it is a criminal offence in the United Kingdom to reproduce the broad arrow without authority.

1. Bamburgh Castle Northumberland. (Submitted on November 5, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Bamburgh Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 5, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. 24 Pounder Cannons overlooking the North Sea Coast