Bamburgh in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Stocks

History
Often confused with the pillory, stocks were only designed to hold the legs and occasionally arms, whereas the pillory held the head as well. Perhaps the most famous person placed in the stocks was Cardinal Wolsey after he got drunk at a village feast around 1500. Bamburgh's stocks were introduced after a meeting of the Manor Court on 16th June 1779 when it was decreed "Stocks for punishment to be erected in a convenient place in Bambrough".

There were many reasons for being placed in the stocks.
Sabbath-breaking · Reviling · Gambling · Being drunk · Singing ballads · Fortune-telling · Wife-beating or having too many wives · Hedge-tearing · Derision · Scoffing · Contemptuous publicity · Personal obloquy · Oversleeping · Jesting

As well as hurling abuse there would also be.
Rotten eggs · "filth" Both human & animal · Dirt from the streets · Dead cats · Rats (dead or alive) · "Ordure" From the slaughter-house · Rotten fruit & vegetables

It wasn't unusual for offenders to be killed due to rocks and weapons being thrown at them, or by disease caused through animal parts and "filth".

1. Bamburgh Castle Northumberland. (Submitted on November 5, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Bamburgh Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 5, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)