Redlands in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mill Creek Zanja

State Historic Landmark No. 43

1. Mill Creek Zanja Marker replacement
Inscription.
Spanish missionaries introduced the principle of irrigation in San Bernardino Valley, thus opening the way to settlement. Franciscan Fathers engineered, and Native Americans dug, this first ditch, or "zanja", in 1819. It supported the San Bernardino Estancia, the Rancho San Bernardino, then pioneer ranches and orchards, and finally Redlands' domestic water supply.
The Zanja was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.

Erected 2019 by Redlands Area Historical Society, Redlands Conservancy, Redlands Contemporary Club, and The Gallaghers. (Marker Number 43.)

This original 1965 marker was placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with Redlands Kiwanis Club, City Park Department, and San Bernardino County Museum Association
4. The Mill Creek Zanja Original Marker is Missing
Heritage ‘76, 1776-1976. A Bicentennial Landmark of the California State Historical Resources Commission
6. Mill Creek Zanja
7. Mill Creek Zanja