Northridge in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lauretta Wasserstein Sculpture Garden

“Post-Tension”

— Earthquake Garden —

Inscription.
On January 17, 1994, Los Angeles and the surrounding region experienced a 6.7 magnitude earthquake centered in Northridge. To commemorate the rebuilding of the region and CSUN, we created the sculpture garden incorporating remnants of the collapsed Parking Structure C.

An earthquake is the shifting of land, a force of nature that affects the natural, built, and economic landscape. In this garden, with the concept of seismic rings and shifted land, we are presenting the earthquake in the landscape and paying homage to these powerful forces of nature.

This garden stands as a testament to the human strength and courage to overcome the natural disaster that gripped this region.

Marjorie Berkson Sievers, Artist
Paul Lewis, Landscape Architect

Erected 2003 by California State University Northridge.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 18111 Nordhoff Street, Northridge CA 91330, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker was removed during remodeling and its location is unknown. Planning for a replacement marker is underway.

Regarding Lauretta Wasserstein Sculpture Garden.
The garden is located on the south end of the university, near Nordhoff Street and Lindley Avenue. The earthquake, with the epicenter just one mile from here, damaged every one of the 107 buildings on campus. Rebuilding cost over 400 million dollars.

The artist has two art degrees from California State University Northridge.

The garden is named for a health sciences professor who died of breast cancer
in 1989. Her family and friends helped pay for the installation.

Marker is at lower left, hidden behind bamboo. In 2022 the bamboo was removed along with the marker. Planning for a replacement marker is underway.
4. “Column Under Pressure”
5. Sculpture Garden Stairs