Bamburgh in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Armada Gun

Inscription.
Dating from the late 1600s this cannon was affectionately named the Armada Gun as it was believed to have come from a Spanish Armada vessel after the fleet was driven up the North Sea Coast. It was later confirmed as a Dutch trading vessel that was transporting cannons amongst a payload of other weapons. It was dated from between 1650 and 1715 after the cannons and other artefacts were dated by experts.

The wreck was discovered to the East of Gun Rocks, part of the Farne Islands group. It was so named because of a 'pile’ of cannons first found there in the 1700s. Archaeological work was carried out in the 1960s when sword hilts and a small brass cannon were recovered. It is believed that this cannon had been given to the castle by 1757.

1. Bamburgh Castle Northumberland. (Submitted on November 6, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Bamburgh Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 6, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. The Armada Gun
3. The Armada Gun