Alnwick in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Alnwick Quarters

Castle Quarters
Alnwick Quarters
Aln, Celtic for bright river, and wick, an Anglo-Saxon settlement, point towards the possible origins of Alnwick. From the Normans to the Tudors, Alnwick, with its mighty castle, offered a strategic defence against the Scots and civil war. A busy medieval town, with Royal Charters in the 15th Century, it boasted two abbeys, but its fortunes then declined until the industrial revolution brought wealth and re-development in the 18th and 19th Centuries and the town we see today. The Independent Heart

A   Castle Square
Bailiffgate,the broad street before you linking castle with church follows a familiar Norman pattern, and housed the senior retainers and tenants of the Earls of Northumberland. To the left, Alnwick town is entered by Narrowgate; to the right, the Great North Road plunged down the Peth to the river, deliberately steep to hinder raiders from the north.

B   Bailiffgate Museum
Built in 1836, the former St Mary's Roman Catholic Church now houses a museum and gallery where people and places of North Northumberland are brought to life and where a diverse range of art and history based exhibitions are staged. It features a stained glass window of the Blessed Thomas Percy, executed in 1572 as a martyr to the Catholic faith.

C   St Michael's Church
This Norman church, first mentioned in 1147 as a chapel to Alnwick Abbey, was originally subordinated to the church at Lesbury. After much damage in the Scottish wars, the present church was rebuilt by Henry VI in 1464 and remains essentially unchanged today.

D   Hotspur Statue
Henry Percy (c.1364-1403) was a famous knight, who earned his reputation serving the king in Scotland, Wales, and France; and gained his nickname from his eagerness to attack the Scots. He lost his life at the Battle of Shrewsbury, leading a rebellion against the king. So he never inherited his father's title as Earl of Northumberland. However, he is commemorated as a character in Shakespeare's Henry IV Part l, in the name of Tottenham Hotspur Football Club, and by this bronze statue, erected in 2010.

Alnwick: An ancient market town, rich in history

1. Alnwick Castle. (Submitted on November 6, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Alnwick Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 6, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Alnwick Castle
4. Alnwick Castle Courtyard