Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria

Hölblinghaus

Herzog-Friedrich-Straße 10

By Barry Swackhamer, July 4, 2018
Inscription.  German:
Dieses gotische Bürgerhaus des 15. Jahrhunderts erhielt vermutlich von dem um 1723 nach Innsbruck übersiedelten Stuchateur Anton Gigl aus Wessobrunn seine üppige barocke Fassade. Der Name des Hauses geht auf Sebastain Hölbling zurück, in dessen Besitz es von 1800 - 1827 war.

English:
Hölblinghaus, Herzog-Friedrich-Strasse 10
It is most likely that Anton Gigl from Wessobrunn, a stucco plasterer who moved to Innsbruck around 1723, gave this 15th century townhouse its exuberant Baroque facade. The name of the house goes back to Sebastian Hölbling who owned it from 1800 to 1827.

Erected by Landeshauptstadt Innsbruck.

2. Hölblinghaus and Marker, at corner

More about this marker. Many of the older city markers have been replace by a newer style marker with different text.