Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria

Triumphpforte

By Barry Swackhamer, July 4, 2018
Inscription.  German:
Die nach alter Tradition der Begrüßungspforten urbaute Ehrenpforte wurde im Jahre 1765 anlässlich der Hochzeit des späteren Kaisers Leopold II. mit der spanischen Infantin Maria Ludovica aus Steinen des Vorstadttores errichtet. Die Südseite erinnert an die Hochzeit, die Nordseite an Kaiser Franz I. Stephan, der während der Feierlichkeiten verstarb.

English:
Triumphal Arch
The Triumphal Arch, made from stones from the city gate, was based on the ancient tradition of welcome arches and was built in 1765 to commemorate the marriage of the later Emperor Leopold II to the Spanish Infanta Maria Ludovica. The south side commemorates the wedding and the north side Emperor Franz I Stephan who died during the festivities.

Erected by Landeshauptstadt Innsbruck.

2. Triumphpforte