Putnam District in Windham County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Flood of 1955

The rebirth of Putnam

— Putnam River Trail —

Inscription. On August 19 1955, the Quinebaug River, fueled by rain from Hurricane Diana, overflowed its banks and flooded Putnam. Unlike earlier floods of the 1880s and 1930s, the flood of 1955 caused extensive damage. As the river carved a new channel through the town, bridges dams, houses, and mills were destroyed. The flood caused an estimated 6 million dollars of damage. Following the flood, Putnam underwent a time of planning and redevelopment. Planning for the town included the construction of new housing, parks, shopping centers, and roads; and the demolition of damaged neighborhoods and mills. The Putnam Shopping Center and Rotary Park (where you are now standing) were just two of the many redevelopment projects.