Victor in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wenishadenyoh

The Ceremonial Year

Inscription. The Seneca year is marked by celebrations of Thanksgiving. The traditional way requires that human beings acknowledge all things which make life possible on earth: the grasses, water, the winds, thunder, the shrubs and trees, the birds, animals, sun, moon and stars. Also included are the people, the earth, and the Three Sisters - corn, beans and squash. The festivals are times when people celebrate these and other life forces as the work of the Creator and the Four Beings.

The Ceremonial Year begins with the Midwinter festival. A time of renewal lasting nine days, it is at the center of Seneca ceremonies. Following Midwinter, the Seneca acknowledge in turn the Maple, the Sun, the Thunderers, the Seeds, the Strawberry, and the String Bean, the Green Corn and the Harvest. The Seneca refer to these as Ceremonials of Thanksgiving.

Marker at center in background. Back of visitor center at left.