Near Lake City in Columbia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Falling Creek Methodist Church and Cemetery

Inscription.
Earliest known records indicate a Baptist congregation worshipped at this site until 1866, when the church became Methodist. The church continues regular worship services (as it has since its founding) and is open to visitors. The original log structure was replaced in the 1880s by the present wood frame building.

This site was donated for use as a church by the heirs of Thomas D. Dicks. It is part of a tract of land he acquired in 1855 from Florida IIF soon after his arrival here from South Carolina with his wife Rebecca Manker Dicks.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places, April 4, 1996

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted horizontally atop a waist-high stone pedestal.

Regarding Falling Creek Methodist Church and Cemetery. (From nearby related "Falling Creek Falls" marker.) The church property was acquired by Thomas Dicks in 1855 for $.50 an acre from the Florida Internal Improvement Trust Fund. A log church was built on this site and served the community until 1885, when the present church building was constructed. The church was built out of local materials and features two front doors, one for men and one for women. It was the common custom for men and women to sit on opposite
2. Falling Creek Methodist Church and Cemetery Marker (wide view; church doors in background)
sides of the church. The church is still in use today and is open to the public every day. A one-room schoolhouse was also built on the site in 1887 and was in use until the mid 1930s. The school building is no longer standing.

3. Falling Creek Methodist Church (southeast corner view; marker visible near door)
Falling Creek Methodist Church and Cemetery image. Click for more information.