Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General Nathaniel Heard

Inscription. General Nathanial Heard
Nathaniel Heard (1730-92) was a leading Woodbridge patriot during the Revolutionary War. A member of the local Committee of Safety, Heard received the Lexington Alarm heralding the start of active rebellion in 1775 and forwarded it to patriots in New Brunswick. Named Colonel of the First Regiment of Middlesex Militia in January, 1776, Heard was ordered by the Continental Congress to march to Long Island to disarm and arrest Tories. On June 17, 1776, he arrested New Jersey’s Royal Governor, William Franklin, under orders of the provincial Congress on New Jersey. Following the New York campaign of 1777, Heard was appointed Brigadier General of the New Jersey militia and served in that capacity until the end of the war.

Heard resided on what is now the southeast corner of Main Street and Amboy Avenue in downtown Woodbridge. When the British arrived in Woodbridge in December, 1776, they confiscated his property and burned his home and out buildings. Locally, a hill and a brook were named in his honor; he is buried at First Presbyterian Church of Woodbridge cemetery.

Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission
Mayor John E. McCormac Woodbridge Township 2013