Plaka in Kentrikos Tomeas Athinon, Attica, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

The Ancient Street of the Tripods - The Lysikrates Choregic Monument

Captions: (upper left) The Lysikrates monument in relation to the Acropolis (Model of the Slopes of the Acropolis in the 4th century BC); (upper center) Plan by J. Travlos (1974) with the route of the ancient street of the Tripods; (upper right) The Lysikrates choregic monument and part of the restored street of the Tripods (axonometric plan); (bottom center, l and r) Drawing of the upper part of the Lysikrates monument by J. Stuart & N. Revett with frieze depicting the adventure of god with the pirates, whom he turned into dolphins; The Lysikrarte choregic monument in the mid-18th century. Drawing by J.D. Le Roy.
Inscription. ΑΡΧΑΙΑ ΟΔΟΣ ΤΡΙΠΟΔΩΝ - ΧΟΡΗΓΙΚΟ ΜΝΗΜΕΙΟ ΛΥΣΙΚΡΑΤΟΥΣ
(Text in Greek on the left side. To read it enlarge the marker image)

English:

The ancient Street of the Tripods connected the Ancient Agora with the Sanctuary and the Theatre of Dionysos. The tripods were the prizes awarded to the choregoi (sponsors) by the city for their victory in the dramatic contests of the Greet or "en Astei" (in the city) Dionysia. During the 5th cent. BC they stood on more elaborate buildings, usually resembling temples. The Lysicrates choregic monument was established in 335-334 BC. The circular building rests on a square podium of portos stone, and consist of six Corinthian columns of Pentelic marble alternating with panels of Hymettian marble. The monument is decorated with a marble frieze depicting scenes from the life of Dionysos. The upper surface of the monolithic roof was ornamented with carved leaves that ended at an acanthus-shaped base and its surrounding area were incorporated into the Capuchin monastery, where Lord Byron, Chateaubriand and others were later entertained. With the exception of the Laysikrates
Monument, all the buildings of the monastery were destroyed in 1824 by the Omer Pasha.