Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Field Headquarters - Army of Tennessee

Buckner's Corps, - Major General Simon Bolivar Buckner.
Longstreet's Corps, - Major General John B. Hood.
Wheeler's Corps (Cavalry), - Major General Joseph Wheeler.
Forrest's Corps (Cavalry), - Brigadier General Nathan Bedford Forrest.

By reason of Rosecrans' flanking movement over Lookout Mountain south of Chattanooga Bragg withdrew from that city Sept. 7th and 8th, and on the night established headquarters at Snow Hill near Lee and Gordon’s Mill. His lines extended from that point to Lafayette, fronting the gap in Pigeon Mountain and Lookout Mountain beyond. Orders were issued it midnight on the 9th to Hindman and Hill for an attack by way of Davis Cross Roads upon Thomas’s Corps at Stevens’ Gap. These were repeated at midnight of the 10th from Bragg’s headquarters, then at Lafayette. The movement miscarried. Sept. 12 General Polk was ordered with his own and Walker’s Corps, supported by Buckner to attack Crittenden’s Corps, then supposed to be divided in the region between Lee and Gordon’s Mill and Ringgold.
This move also miscarried.

The night of the 17th Bragg, from his headquarters at Leet’s Tan Yard, ordered a crossing of the Chickamauga at Reed’s and Alexander’s bridges, and the fords above them, with the design of attacking Crittenden’s Corps which was then the union left at Lee and Gordon’s Mill. The crossing was accomplished on the afternoon and night of the 18th and early on the 19th, and orders were given for attack at about 8 o’clock on the 19th. Bragg’s headquarters were established near Thedford’s Ford.

Erected 1890 by War Department. (Marker Number MT-427.)

More about this marker. In locating this marker I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this marker and the marker's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

1. Death Knell of the Confederacy. Link to the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park web page. (Submitted on November 10, 2018, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Battle of Chickamauga. Overview of the battle provided by the American Battlefield Trust. (Submitted on November 10, 2018, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)