Athina in Kentrikos Tomeas Athinon, Attica, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Temple of Apollo Patroos, Temple of Zeus Pharatrios and Athena Phratria, Benches or "Synedrion"

1. Temple of Apollo Patroos, Temple of Zeus Pharatrios and Athena Phratria, Benches or "Synedrion" Marker
ΝΑΟΣ ΑΠΟΛΛΩΝΟΣ ΠΑΤΡΩΟΥ. ΝΑΟΣ ΔΙΟΣ ΦΡΑΤΡΙΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΑΘΗΝΑΣ ΦΡΑΤΙΟ, ΕΔΡΑΝΑ Ή «ΣΥΝΕΔΡΙΟΝ»
(Text in Greek on the left side. To read it enlarge the marker image.)

English:

Temple of Apollo Patroos (325 BC)
Small Ionic temple, tetrastyle in antis, with pronaos (fore-temple), cella (inner shrine), and an area at the northwest that probably was the adyton. It was dedicated to the god Apollo, who, as father of Ion, ancestor of the Athenians, was a special protector of phratries (groups of related families). Pausanias describes three statues of Apollo in the temple, one in the cella and two in the pronaos. The cult statue, work of the Athenian sculptor Euphranor (mid-4th c. BC) was found in the excavations conducted in
1907 by the Athens Archaeological Society and today is on display in the Stoa of Attalos. The temple stood over an earlier apsidal building, most probably a temple, traces of which are preserved under the floor of the cella.

Temple of Zeus Pharatrios and Athena Phratria (350 BC)
Small, single-chamber structure, with a porch added around the mid-2nd c. BC, dedicated to the two phratry-protecting divinities of the original sacred phratries or gene of the Athenian citizens. In this function Zeus and Athena were linked closely with Apollo Patroos.

Benches or "Synedrion"
(2nd half of 5th c. BC)
Four rows of stone seats, partially preserved on the east slope of the Kolonos Agoraios Hill, where in early times the Boule (Council) or some judiciary body met.

2. Temple of Apollo Patroos, Temple of Zeus Pharatrios and Athena Phratria, Benches or "Synedrion" Marker
Temple ruins in the mid-ground

More about this marker. The Temple of Apollo Patroos is located in the Ancient Agora site. The street intersection (above) is near the entrance to the archaeological site.