Port Wentworth in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle Between Confederate Gunboats and Union Field Artillery

Inscription. In December, 1864, was fought on the Savannah River near here one of the few battles in which Confederate gunboats and Union field artillery were engaged against each other.

Colerain Plantation, as these lands were then known, had been occupied on December 10, 1864, by units of Sherman's army. Anticipating an attempt by a Confederate naval flotilla, which had been engaged in protecting a railroad bridge further upstream, to return to Savannah, Captain C. E. Winegar's battery was posted on a bluff about one mile East of this marker.

Early on the morning of December 12, 1864, the CSS Sampson and Macon and their tender, the Resolute, attempted to run past the Federal battery. There a "terrific fire" from both sides, according to John Thomas Scharf, a midshipman on the Sampson who later became a well-known historian of the Confederate States Navy. The gunboats were struck several times.

Unable to get past the battery, the vessels turned about. In doing so the Resolute collided with the gunboats and drifted helplessly upon Argyle Island where she was captured by troops of the 3rd Wisconsin Regiment. With the aid of barrels of bacon thrown in their furnaces, the two gunboats were able to steam out of range. They escaped to Augusta.

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission
. (Marker Number 025-79.)

More about this marker. The riverfront and immediate area, all owned by the Savannah Sugar Refining Company,
Near Oxnard Drive at the Savannah Sugar Refining Company, along the South Coastal Highway (GA25).
is an area with restricted access.

1. CSS Resolute. in company with Sampson and Savannah, under Flag Officer Tattnall, weighed anchor from under the guns of Fort Pulaski, S.C., and made a brief attack on Union vessels at the mouth of the Savannah River. On January 28, 1862, accompanied by Sampson and Savannah, she delivered supplies to the fort despite the spirited opposition of Federal ships. (Submitted on October 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Rebellion Record; 1864-1865, By Frank Moore, pages 87-88. Colerain Plantation excerpt (Submitted on October 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

Beyond the trees is today's Savannah Sugar Refining Company and the Savannah River, once the Colerain Plantation, and the Mary Musgrove Indian Trading Post.
This is duplicate marker, which stands (stood) near the guardhouse at the end of the road leading to the Imperial Sugar Refinery, formerly the Dixie Crystals refinery. The refinery exploded on February 7, 2008. The buildings were extensively damaged, and 14 people were killed. The area where this marker stands is no longer accessible.