Tynemouth in Tyne and Wear, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Lost Buildings

Lost Buildings
From the late 18th century the large empty area in front of you was the hub of a busy military fort.

A large barrack block stood just ahead of you. To its right was the Governor's House, and further to the right was a tall lighthouse with two cottages for the keepers. When the Ministry of Defence left here in 1960 most of these buildings were demolished.

These buildings represented the last in a series stretching back over 2,000 years. Archaeological excavations discovered evidence of ancient round wooden houses in this area – part of an Iron Age village which stood here long before the monastery was built.

the coastguard building to your right is the newest building on the headland. It was only built in the 1980s, but the coastguards have moved elsewhere and the building is empty.

( photo captions )
The monks of Tynemouth had maintained a beacon on the headland, to help ships find their way into the Tynesafely. In later years, lighthouses did this job.

This drawing shws us how the Iron Age round house at Tynemouth might have looked.

1. English Heritage - Tynemouth Priory and Castle. (Submitted on November 11, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Tynemouth Priory and Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 11, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)