Kennett Township near Kennett Square in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Isaac & Dinah Mendenhall

(1806-82) / (1807-89)

Inscription. Quaker abolitionists, the Mendenhalls harbored freedom seekers on the Underground Railroad in their nearby home, Oakdale. Originally members of Old Kennett Meeting, which became divided on the issue of slavery, they helped found Longwood Progressive Meeting in 1853. Dinah was a member of a committee that met with Pres. Lincoln in 1862 to urge him to enact the Emancipation Proclamation. Both were firm supporters of women's voting rights.

Erected 2018 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.