Central Park South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William Tecumseh Sherman Monument

1. William Tecumseh Sherman Monument
Inscription. The William Tecumseh Sherman monument by August Saint-Gaudens (1848-1907) was the artist’s last major monument and his crowning achievement. Architect Charles McKim designed the granite base for the monument and Saint-Gaudens brought on Alexander Phimister Proctor, a sculptor known for his depictions of animals, to sculpt the horse.

The monument depicts the distinguished Civil War general (1820-1891) on his horse, led by a winged female figure personifying victory and celebrates Sherman’s victorious southern campaigns. Sherman appears stoic and pensive as he pulls on the reins of his horse, whose back hoof steps on pine cones and boughs, a reference to the landscape of the south,. He is propelled forward by Victory, who holds a palm frond and wears a crown of laurels, both symbols traditionally associated with her.

The monument is made of bronze and covered in gold leaf. Saint-Gaudens used this treatment, unusual for outdoor sculpture, because he disliked the way bronze monuments developed a dark patina. By using gold, with a pigment to accentuate the details, he intended to ensure that the monument would remain luminous over time. The monument was conserved and re-gilded in 2014, as part of the Central Park Conservancy’s project to reconstruct Grand Army Plaza.

Erected by
Central Park Conservancy.

Regarding William Tecumseh Sherman Monument. The statue is mentioned
2. The William Tecumseh Sherman Monument
in the Grand Army Plaza entry in the AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition.

3. Inset
Accompanying text: Various locations for the Sherman monument were proposed, including a site within Central Park. It was ultimately installed in 1903, in the center of a traffic circle at 59th Street and Fifth Avenue that marked one of the main entrances to Central Park. This plaza at he southeast corner of the Park was thereafter known as Grand Army Plaza.
4. Inset
Accompanying text: The Sherman monument was incorporated into the redesign and expansion of Grand Army Plaza by the architectural firm Carrere & Hastings. A scaled-back version of the original design was implemented in two phases beginning in 1913 and included the installation of the Pulitzer Fountain, directly across 59th Street.
5. Inset
Accompanying text: These close-up views of the Sherman monument, taken during the recent conservation project, show some of the sculpture’s extraordinary details. The depiction of Sherman was based on a portrait bust the Saint-Gaudens had modeled from life in 1888. Harriette Eugenia Anderson, an African-American woman who worked as an artist’s model, posed for the figure of Victory.
6. New York Times article, June 19, 2014
The article details how the original regilding effort failed, something not mentioned in the wayside.