First Brigade

First Division - First Corps

Brig. Gen. Solomon Meredith
Col. William W. Robinson
19th. Indiana, 24th. Michigan
2d. 6th. 7th. Wisconsin Infantry

July 1 Arrived at 10 a.m. went into position and charged Brig. Gen. Archer's Brigade in Reyonlds's Woods forced the Confederate line across Willoughby Run capturing Brg. Gen. Archer and many prisoners. The 19th Indiana, 24th Michigan and the 2nd and 7th Wisconsin retired and formed line in Reynolds's Woods the 6th Wisconsin having gone to the support of Second Brigade against Brig. Gen. Davis's Brigade Major Gen. Heth's Division. At 4 p.m. being outflanked and hard pressed the Brigade retired under a heavy fire of infantry and Artillery to Seminary Ridge and thence to Cemetery Hill and to the north slope of Culp's Hill and intrenched.

July 2 Repulsed without loss a sharp attack at night. About sunset the 6th Wisconsin went to the support of Third Brigade Second Division Twelfth Corps and assisted in repelling attacks during the night.

July 3 Repulsed a sharp attack in the morning without loss.

Casualties Killed 13 Officers 158 Men. Wounded 54 Officers 666 Men. Captured or missing 13 Officers 249 Men. Total 1153.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park
Commission.

1. Report of Col. William W. Robinson
2. Iron Brigade Tablet
The tablet is located in front of the left flank marker for the 2nd Wisconsin.
. Col. Robinson assumed command of the Brigade when Gen. Meredith was wounded. Regarding the initial action on the first day of battle, Robinson wrote:
Arrived in the vicinity of Gettysburg about 10 a.m., when we heard firing to the left of the town, and were informed that our cavalry were engaged with the enemy's advance. The brigade was immediately moved across the field to the left, to the point where the cavalry were engaged, where we formed them in position behind a grove of timber and slight elevation of land, their position being behind and parallel to this ridge, with their skirmishers dismounted and thrown forward of the ridge. Just at the time we came up, a brigade of the enemy's infantry was advancing upon the position. We were ordered to take position on the ridge in front of the cavalry as quickly as possible. I immediately formed companies, and threw the battalion forward into line in double-quick, and advanced to the top of the ridge. We had not halted to load, and no orders had been received to do so, for the reason, I suppose, that no one expected we were to be engaged so suddenly. I, however, gave the order to load during the movement, which was executed by the men while on the double-quick, so that no time was lost by this omission. (Submitted on October 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Willoughby Run
Looking downstream (south) on Willoughby Run, about 100 yards west of the tablet location. Meredeth's Iron Brigade surged forward to Willoughby Run in their counter attacks against Archer's Brigade in the mid-morning phases of the fighting of July 1. Note the "squared" stones on the west side (right) of the creek. The rocks are part of an abutment for a horse drawn trolley which served the Katalysine Spring Hotel. The hotel was built post-war, and stood until 1917.

2. The Iron Brigade. The Brigade, the 1st of the 1st Division of the 1st Corps, was commonly known as the Iron Brigade so named for their stubborn defense on several battlefields. (Submitted on October 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Iron Brigade Falls Back to Seminary Ridge
Looking from Reynolds Avenue toward the Lutheran Seminary. After the position in McPherson Woods collapsed, the Iron Brigade deployed to a good defensive position in front of the Seminary. Note the spires of the buildings of the Seminary within the distant tree line. In this defense, the Brigade was arrayed, from north (left) to south (right) - 7th Wisconsin, 2nd Wisconsin, 24th Michigan, and 19th Indiana.