Lititz in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lititz Boy Scout Cabin

Inscription.

October, 1927, Lititz Boy Scout Troops 2 and 3 opened the doors of the new log cabin which they built representing the early log cabins built by our early American pioneers. Because of their interest in the great outdoors, the scouts received permission from the Lititz Springs Park Committee to build a cabin on the hill overlooking the head-end of the Park, to serve as a headquarters.

The "boy scouts" under the guidance of Scout Commissioner Floyd Hackman, worked tirelessly during the summer of 1927. They built for themselves, a unique headquarters, for which they were duly grateful to the Boy Scout Council and all who were instrumental in making its construction possible; a home where they could study the problems of scouting. The cabin was opened for public inspection during the Lititz Community Show, better known as the Lititz Farm Show, on October 27, 28 & 29, 1927.

Over forty years the cabin served as a Boy Scout facility. From 1942 to the early 1960's, the cabin was the staging facility for the Fourth of July Queen of the Candles Pageant. It also served as the half-time locker room for the Lititz High School football team during the 1940's and 50's. Because of a need to renovate the cabin, in 1960, the Lititz Explorer Post 342 not only restored the facility but built an addition onto the existing structure along with

a new fireplace. The log cabin continued to be used as a scout meeting facility until the 1970's when it was no longer needed for that purpose since the scout troops were now meeting at various community churches. Since the cabin was no longer used by the scouts, it served as a storage facility for the Park's 4th of July candle displays.

Because of deterioration over the years, the Lititz Springs Park Board of Trustees made the decision to remove the 85 year old cabin and construct a new facility known as the "Lititz Boy Scout Pavilion" in honor of the Boy Scouts of today, the makers of our nation of tomorrow! This new pavilion was dedicated July 4, 2012.

Erected by Lititz Springs Park Historical and Archives Committee.

2. Lititz Boy Scout Cabin Marker and Pavilion