Near Laconia in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frakes’ Mill

First Night in Indiana

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. On the night of July 8t, 1863, Morgan’s 1st Brigade, commanded by Colonel Basil W. Duke, camped in this area. This brigade, ferried across first, rode northward from Morvin’s Landing, skirmishing along the way with the Indiana Legion. The militiamen retreated toward Corydon at 10 p.m. Apparently, the citizens had left in great haste, leaving freshly made foodstuffs behind, which the Raiders consumed. Frakes’ Mill, located here at the time, was powered by water diverted from Buck Creek into a race, or small canal. Lopp’s Mill, one of three along Buck Creek, was burned when the owner refused to accept Confederate money as payment for flour. Frakes’ Mill and the Squire Boone’s Mill were not burned.

Colonel Adam R. Johnson’s 2nd Brigade spent the night about three miles to the south. They assumed the lead position on the morning of July 9 as the Confederate forces struck out for Corydon.

Union General Edward H. Hobson was still in Kentucky, not crossing the Ohio River until the next morning.

Erected by Historic Hoosier Hills RC&D, Inc. (Marker Number 3.)

3. John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail