Panamá in District of Panamá, Panama — Central America

General Tomás Herrera

Inscription.

El Presidente Augusto B. Leguia, a nombre del Peru, ofrece como homenaje de admiración al General Tomás Herrera, y para que sea colocada al pie de la estatua de se le erige, un puñado de tierra de Ayacucho, campo inmortal donde se consolidó la Libertad de America y en el cual, el ilustre istemeño fue ascendido a capitán. -1928.-

English translation:
President Augusto B. Leguia, on behalf of Peru, offers as a tribute of admiration to General Tomás Herrera, and to be placed at the foot of the statue to be erected, a handful of land from Ayacucho, that immortal battlefield where the Freedom of America was consolidated and in which the illustrious Herrera of the Panamanian isthmus was promoted to captain. -1928.-

2. General Tomás Herrera Marker and Monument
General Tomás Herrera 1801-1854