Monticello in Jefferson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jefferson County Sesquicentennial

Inscription. When Florida’s Territorial Legislative Council established Jefferson County in January, 1827, settlers from the seaboard states already had begun to develop cotton plantations in this area. In December, 1827, the county seat received the name Monticello in honor of Thomas Jefferson’s famous Virginia home. Jefferson County provided many of territorial Florida’s most prominent leaders, including representatives to Congress and the Legislative Council, territorial judges, and the state’s first elected governor, William D. Moseley. Jefferson County citizens were instrumental in establishing the Democratic party in Florida and in attaining statehood in 1845. As southerners who advocated states’ rights and opposed the abolition of slavery, they took leading roles in Florida’s 1861 secession from the Union and in the military service of the Confederacy. For decades after the Civil War, Jefferson County reflected north Florida’s economic changes and problems, attaining prominence in agriculture and related light industries. In more recent times, the county has continued its significant participation in Florida’s development in the political and agricultural arenas.

Erected 1977 by Jefferson County Historical Association & Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-279.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Government & PoliticsPolitical Subdivisions. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1827.

2. Jefferson County Sesquicentennial Marker (tall view)

1. Jefferson County, Florida. Jefferson County was created in 1827. It was named for Thomas Jefferson, third President of the United States of America, who had died the year before the county's establishment. (Submitted on November 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William Dunn Moseley. Florida became the 27th state of the Union on March 3, 1845, and in the first statewide election for governor that year, Moseley successfully ran against one of the best-known public figures in the state, former territorial Governor Richard Keith Call. (Submitted on November 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Jefferson County History & Culture. Settlement of Jefferson County was spurred both by its proximity to Tallahassee, the newly selected capital, and by the suitability of its soil for cotton cultivation. Early settlers bought large tracts of virgin forest, or, if they could, the old fields of the Indians. They cleared this land to plant cotton. The county quickly acquired its first school, the Jefferson Academy, and a courthouse. Its prosperity suffered in the late 1830's when
3. Jefferson County Civil War Confederate Soldier Monument (in front of courthouse; near marker)
many of the settlers went to fight in the Seminole War. While Jefferson County held its own in agriculture after the Civil War, it failed to gather a large share of the new tourist trade. (Submitted on November 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Jefferson County Sesquicentennial Marker (Jefferson County Courthouse north side)