Delfi in Phocis, Thessaly and Central Greece, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

The Halos

H ΠEPIOXH THΣ AΛΩ

— L'aire —

Caption: (upper right) Reconstruction of the Stoa of the Athenians and of the temple of Apollo.
Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Greek (left), English (center) and French (right). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Greek and French texts, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

English:

The circular open area of Halos (1), which means "treshing floor". had a special religious significance. Every eight years, the Septerion, a ritual featuring the reenactment of the god Apollo's slaying of the serpent Pytho, took place here. At the rear of the Halos is a stairway, the Doloneia staircase (2), used by the boy who impersonated Apollo. It antiquity, there were four semi-circular built exedras surrounding the Halos, of which only to a preserved today. In this area and below the paving of the Sacred way, a pit was found in 1939 in which votives of precious materials that were destroyed in the earthquake of 548 B.C. had reverently been safeguarded. They included parts of chryselephantine statues (3), miniatures, a silver bull preserved only in fragments, and others which are on exhibit in the Museum of Delphi.

The "Rock of Sibyl" (4): Created by rocks fallen from the Phaedriadae. According to local tradition, the first prophetess of Delphi, the Sibyl Hierophile, stood at this point to utter her oracles. Indeed, it is said that she had foreseen the fall
of Troy. The site of the "Sibyl rock" is considered the oldest cult place at Delphi; the ancient sanctuary of Earth (Ge) was in this area around the sacred spring.

The base of the Naxian Sphinx (5): The colossal Naxian Sphinx, mounted on an Ionic column 12 m. in height is on display in the Museum of Delphi. the Sphinx, which was connected with the myth of Oedipus, was a mythical being of Eastern provenance with the body of a lion, the wings of an eagle, and the head of a woman. In ancient Greece sphinxes were linked with tradition and primitive cults, and were frequently considered the guardian of tombs and sanctuaries.

The Stoa of the Athenians (6): The Stoa was built to house the trophies from the Athenian's naval victories. It was 30 m. long and on its façade there were seven monolithic marble columns (four of which survive) supporting a wooden roof. At its rear, the Stoa was supported by the polygonal retaining wall of the Temple of Apollo. It was build during the years 510-470 B.C., as the inscription carved in large letters on its stylobate attests: "AΘHNAIOI ANEΘΕΣAN TEN ΣTOAM KAI TA HOΠΛA KAI TAKPOTEPIA EΛONTEΣ TON ΠOΛEMION". This inscription notes that the Athenian dedicated the stoa, the ropes from the boats and the prow figureheads to the god after defeating the Persians. The
building appears to have been constructed with public funds to promote Athens' important and leading role in the victory against the Persians at the Panhellenic sanctuary of Delphi.

The polygonal wall (7): The famous splendidly-preserved polygonal retaining wall of the Temple of Apollo was built in the 6th c. B.C., and for centuries provided support to the built terrace atop which the temple was erected. The blocks employed for the construction and their perfectly fitted curved joints comprise a remarkable whole of static precision, construction perfection, and artistic sensitivity. Throughout the entire length of the wall, around 800 inscriptions, primarily manumission acts, have been carved.

Erected by Greek Ministry of Culture and Sports.

3. The base of the Naxian Sphinx
is on the far left, the Stoa of the Athenians on the right, and the polygonal wall is at the center. The "Rock of Sibyl" is at center-left, foreground.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Sanctuary of Apollo, below the Temple of Apollo.

4. Contract of Manumission
Click on image to enlarge it.