Near Salem in Washington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Morgan Plans to Attack Salem

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. In the early morning of July 10, 1863, General Morgan assembled his cavalry troops and met with his officers at this point. He dispatched a patrol to a railroad four miles to the east. This patrol followed the tracks north, destroying telegraph wires and burning the railroad station at Farabee and Harristown.

From here, Morgan and the main column moved north, across the middle fork of the Blue River and then 4½ miles to the town of Salem. In Salem he expected to rendezvous with two companies of troopers detached earlier in Kentucky to create chaos in Louisville. Many of those, however, were captured crossing the Ohio River northeast of Louisville. Others made it as far as Pekin, only to be surrounded by Union troops. In the brief skirmish that followed, one was killed, five were wounded, and 20 were taken prisoner.

General Edward H. Hobson and the pursuing Union cavalry reached Corydon at 10 a.m. and passed point in the afternoon.

Erected by Historic Hoosier Hills RC&D, Inc. (Marker Number 6.)

3. John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail