Near Leota in Washington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Strange Procession Hastens Eastward

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. This located provides a scenic overlook of the Scott County area. Morgan’s raiders passed here on the afternoon of July 10, 1863. Temperatures were in the 90s and the Raiders were loaded down with much booty. Stolen items included bolts of calico cloth, sleigh bells, ice skates, and a birdcage with three canaries. Morgan’s men continued eastward into Leota (then Finley’s Crossroads) and on to Vienna, before camping that night in Lexington.

The cavalrymen did not stay long in this area. They stopped only for fresh horses or something to satisfy their gnawing hunger as they came upon farmhouses. Union General Edward H. Hobson and an estimated 4,000 men and horses passed through on July 11.

Erected by Historic Hoosier Hills RC&D, Inc. (Marker Number 10.)

3. John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail