Argillite in Greenup County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

E. K. Railway

Inscription. Development of this area’s rich coal, iron, and timber resources began in 1867 when Eastern Kentucky Railway laid track from the Ohio River to Argillite. But after years of operating losses, the railroad went into receivership in 1919, and the work of dismantling north end of track began in 1928. Total trackage was thirty-six miles.

Erected 1997 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways, E. K. Railway Historical Society and Greenup County Fiscal Court. (Marker Number 1978.)

Regarding E. K. Railway. Click on Related Markers link and then click to map all markers. The railroad came from the north on the alignment of today’s Kentucky Route 1 and here continued south on the alignment of today’s Kentucky Route 207. These highways were built on the railroad bed after the railroad ceased operation.

3. Passenger Train Timetable, December 1925
From the December 1925 edition of The Official Guide of the Railways page 1244. Riverton is now part of the town of Greenup.