Wolsingham in County Durham, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Wolsingham War Memorial

Who Returned Not Again
Are Here Inscribed
To Be Honoured For Evermore

( World War I )
Alexander Anderson. Private. D.L.I. · Hugo G. Arnold. 2/Lieut. E. Kent. · James W. Atkinson. Cpl. Coldstream Gds. · G. William Bainbridge. Gunner. R.G.A. · William Beadle. Gunner. R.G.A. · John G. Bolam. Private. D.L.I. · George Bowe. Pte. Lincoln Regt. · Albert Bowron. Sergt. D.L.I. · Frederick Braithwaite. Private. D.L.I. · Joseph G. Brown. Private. D.L.I. · Robert Brown. Pte. Glascow H.L.I. · Thomas Burke. Private D.L.I. · Thomas V. Coates. L/Cpl. D.L.I. · George Coates. Private. D.L.I. · Thomas S. Dobson. Private. D.L.I. · Harry Drummond. 2/Lieut. Lan. Fus. · Edward L. Emmerson. Trooper. N.Z.I.F. · J. George Golightly. Private. D.L.I. · John F. Green. 2/Lieut. D.L.I. · William Hall. Private. K.O.Y.L.I. · James W. Hawkins. Private. D.L.I. · John G. Hawkins. Private. D.L.I. · William Henderson. Pte. Border Regt. · William Henderson. Private. G.I.F. · Matthew Hodgson. Private. D.L.I. · Cornelius Cox. Pte. Tyneside Irish. · James Hopper. Sapper. R.E. · Thomas M. Iley. Corporal. D.L.I. · John W. Jefferson. Corporal.
D.L.I. · W. Harry Johnson. L/Cpl. Welsh Regt. · J. Noble Lacey. L/Cpl. D.L.I. · Joseph P. Lalley. Pte. Tyneside Irish. · John Lambert. Sergt. D.L.I. · Rodger Lowden. Pte. East Yorks. · John C. Miller. 2/Lieut. D.L.I. · Arnold Morgan. Private. D.L.I. · John E. Potts. Sergt. R.F.A. · Oliver Richmond. Pioneer. R.E. · J. Thomas Robson. Private. A.I.F. · William E. Rogerson. Capt. D.L.I. · Wallace V. Sheriff. L/Cpl. D.L.I. · Thomas Spedding. Private. D.L.I. · John B. Stewart. Corporal. D.L.I. · Mark Tose. Private. D.L.I. · Charles E. Watson. Pte. York & Lanc. Regt. · Frederick G. Watson. Pte. K.C.Y.L.I. · Richard Whitfield. Sergt. Rifle Bde. · Charles Wilson. Private. D.L.I. · Morris Woodhams. Private. D.L.I. · George C. Yule. Pte. R.A.S.C (M.T.) · Henry W. Lockey. Private. D.L.I.
1939 — 1945
John Bell, Pte. R.A.O.C. · John A.G. Brown, Sergt. R.A.F. · Lawrence Dewhurst, F/O. R.A.F. · Robert T. Elliott, A.B. R.N. · Alexander Heslop. Sergt. R.A.F. · Charles M. Knaggs. Major R.E. · Alan Mitchell. Sergt. R.A.F. · Frederick A. Morris. P.O. R.A.F. · Harrold Nichols. Sergt. R.M. · Donald C. Oliver. Sergt. R.A.F. · John R. Rees. Bdr. R.A. · Maurice W. Stobart. Sergt. R.A.F. · Fred Waidson. Sergt. R.A.F. · Collin G. Watson. A.C.4. R.A.F. · John Proud. 2/Engr. M.N.

2. Wolsingham War Memorial

3. Wolsingham War Memorial