Hexham in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The village and fort

Inscription.
You are approaching the edge of the village (vicus), looking east towards the heart of the settlement where the vicus met the walls of the fort. Where you are standing today was the main temple precinct in the 3rd century. Temple buildings clustered around a natural high point overlooking the village and were built near one of the many natural water springs used to supply the population.

Near the temples were workshops (fabrica) where heavy industries, such as iron smelting, took place. Cobbled yards and open spaces were provided where traders could set up markets and merchants and soldiers could store or stockpile supplies.

You are also standing near a boundary between the living and the dead, as behind you the main cemeteries carry on down the road towards the next fort. Cemeteries were placed far enough away from where people lived and worked to avoid the spread of disease or the contamination of the water supply. Follow the path into the village and find out more about what life was like in the settlement of Vindolanda.

3. Vindolanda Roman Fort and Village
4. Vindolanda Roman Fort and Village