Hexham in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Roman Pottery Kiln

Vindolanda Charitable Trust
Roman Pottery Kiln
This fully functional replica of a Roman up-draft pottery kiln, is based on information gained from the excavation of such kilns at archaeological sites across the North of England. The body of the kiln itself is constructed entirely from a mixture of materials found on site: clay, earth and plant matter such as straw. The internal floor and central support also known as Kiln Furniture, are made from specially selected clay which will survive repeated exposure to high temperatures.

While the kiln is cold, dry raw pots are packed into the Ware Chamber, the top of the kiln is closed off with a temporary dome of clay and straw, leaving small holes as exit flues. A small fire is then lit in the Fire Box allowing hot gasses and flames to pass through into the combustion chamber, then up through the ware chamber. Starting slowly, and steadily building up the fire, the the pots are brought up to a temperature of between 800 and 1000 degrees Centigrade.

This type of kiln would have been used by potters working in this region, to manufacture coarse wares such as Black Burnished Ware, Gray Ware cooking pots, indented bakers, plates, bowls, flagons and the like. While fine wares such as Samian Ware, Terra Sigillata and the Aphorae that carried produce around
the empire, would have been imported from production sites in Gaul and elsewhere in the Roman World.

( photo caption )
This replica was constructed by Graham Taylor of Potted History with the assistance of Vindolanda Volunteers.
A small fire to start the firing.
Temperature building later in the firing.