Wurtland in Greenup County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

McConnell House Complex

1. McConnell House Complex Marker, side one
Inscription. John M. McConnell moved from Pennsylvania to Greenupsburg in 1813. Practiced law and served in Kentucky House in 1822-25, and Kentucky Senator in 1826-30. In 1831 he purchased 250 acres of land; built this Federal-style dwelling, another brick building for law office, a windmill, and several outbuildings. House listed on National Register of Historic Places.

John M. McConnell died in 1834 at the age of 43. In the 1850s, his law office was converted into one of the first private schoolhouses in Greenup County. Ameteck Inc. purchased house in 1989 and donated it with 1.06 acres to the Heritage Arts, Science, & Tourism Center in 1991.

Erected 2003 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways, and the Heritage Arts, Science & Tourism Center. (Marker Number 2128.)

type of home which means that it was a part of the central issue that caused the United States to divide and that would ultimately plunge a split nation into a 5 year long horrific war. The house has switched hands several times through out the years and is now owned and operated by the Heritage Arts, Science and Tourism Center.” (Submitted on November 16, 2018.)

4. McConnell House, Wurtland Kentucky