Wurtland in Greenup County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

John M. McConnell House

Inscription.
Built in 1833-1834,the John M. McConnell House, is one of the earliest surviving, largest and best constructed houses in northeastern Kentucky.

The house and associated structures, including a small law office, were built for State Representative John McCutchen McConnell, a prominent lawyer and former State Senator. Born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in 1791 McConnell came to this area in 1813. He bought this property, originally 250 acres, in 1831. Unfortunately McConnell died in 1834, just a few weeks after taking up residence in his new home.

The substantial Federal-style house, originally approached through an avenue of trees, is amply proportioned. Ample windows and large door openings graced with elliptical fan lights and sidelights, and are set in large expanses of wall. The decorative elements of the mid-Victorian porch, a later addition, are restrained yet handsome.

The generous proportions of the exterior are reflected in the interior spaces, which are large and well lit. The twenty-one foot square rooms are trimmed in distinctive woodwork displaying both Federal and Greek Revival elements. Handsome, symmetrically grooved and reeded moldings and panels highlight door openings and many of the mantels. Some of the woodwork, said to have come from a hotel in Louisville,
exhibits a unique and then fashionable feathering process that mimics fine grained wood. One mantel, a post Civil War addition, is a fine example of marbleized cast iron.

One ‘modern’ feature was a large water-storage tank in the attic that supplied water for the house. Milk, butter and other perishables were stored in a hand-chiseled stone basin in the basement, which was packed with ice.

Erected by The Heritage Arts, Science and Tourism Center.

3. John M. McConnell House, Northwest View