El Pueblito in La Corregidora, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Hermitage of the Virgin of El Pueblito

The marker also serves as a directional sign, indicating that the hermitage and outdoor games and theater are nearby to the right (Ermita, ágora y juegos).

Ermita a la Virgen de El Pueblito
Recinto que guarda una representación de la Virgen María como agradecimiento por parte de la población por el cese del desbordamiento del Río El Pueblito.

El culto a la Virgen María en El Pueblito se remonta al año de 1632, durante la evangelización que emprendieron los franciscanos hacia los pueblos cercanos donde fray Nicolás de Zamora, cura de la parroquia de Querétaro, colocó una imagen de la Virgen María en el Misterio de la Purísima Concepción, elaborada por fray Sebastián de Gallegos, al pie de la pirámide de El Cerrito, centro ceremonial en el que los indigenas practicaban su culto ancestral.

Pronto los indígenas abandonaron sus antiguas creencias y aumentó la veneración hacia la imagen de la virgen, los nuevos devotos le honraron con sus tradicionales fiestas. El culto aumentó hasta los pueblos y ciudades de los alrededores, lo que motivó en 1736 la construcción del Santuario y años después la edificación del convento franciscano.

English translation:
This small enclosure includes
a representation of the Virgin Mary as thanks from the population for the end to flooding of the El Pueblito River.

The adoration of the Virgin Mary in El Pueblito goes back to the year 1632, during the evangelization that the Franciscans undertook in the nearby towns where Friar Nicolás de Zamora, parish priest of Querétaro, placed an image of the Virgin Mary of the Mystery of the Most Pure Conception. It had been elaborated by Friar Sebastián de Gallegos. It was placed at the foot of the pyramid of El Cerrito, a ceremonial center in which the indigenous people had practiced their ancient form of worship.

The indigenous people soon abandoned their old beliefs and increased their veneration towards the image of the virgin, with the new devotees honoring her with their traditional feasts. These practices spread to the nearby towns and cities, until in 1736 the construction of the Sanctuary was begun and years later the construction of the Franciscan convent.

Unfortunately the hermitage mentioned in the marker text is some 100 meters or more further north of the marker.

3. Hermitage of the Virgin of El Pueblito
The hermitage mentioned in the marker text is some 100 meters or more further to the north from the marker.
4. The image of the Virgin of El Pueblito in the hermitage mentioned in the marker text
5. The Sanctuary of the Virgin of El Pueblito