Achillii in Corfu, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Pendant La Guerre Continentale 1914-1918

Inscription. French:
Les troupes Alliées ont utilisé l'ile de Corfou afin d'y recueillir et abriter l'armée Serbe apes sa retraite a travers l'albanie le 17 Février 1916, le géneral de brigade de Mondesir Commandant les troupes francaises et le contre amiral de Guedon commandant la 1ere division de croiseurs de la 1ere armée navale une formation sanitaire fut etablie dans le domaine de l'Achilléion propriéte de l'Empereur d'Allemagne Administré par le Service de Santé militaire jusqu'au 16 Decembre 1917. puis par la Service de Santé de la Marine jusqu'a sa fermeture 1er Juin 1919 l'Hopital de l'Achilléion a pris le nom d'Hopital Tribondeau le 23 Octobre 1918 en l'honneur du Medecin Principal dela Marine Louis Triboneau medecin traitant, chefdu laboratoire de batériologie décédé dans cet hopital le 19 Septembre 1918 victime de son devouement au cours de l'epidemie de grippe ordre No. 279 du Octobre 1918 du vice amiral Gauchet commandant la 1ere armée navale.

Engish (by Google Translates):
During the continental war (World War I) 1914-1918
Allied troops used the island of Corfu to collect and shelter the Serbian army after its retreat across Albania on February 17, 1916, the Brigade General of Mondesir Commander French troops and Admiral
de Guedon commander 1st cruiser division of the 1st naval army training was established in the field of Achilleion property of the Emperor of Germany Administered by the Military Health Service until December 16, 1917. then by the Marine Health Service until it closed on June 1st, 1919 the Hospital Achilleion took the name of Hopital Tribondeau on October 23, 1918 in honor of the Chief Medical Officer Louis Triboneau attending physician, head of the laboratory of bacteriology deceased in this hospital the 19 September 1918 victim of his devotion during the influenza epidemic No. 279 of October 1918 of Vice Admiral Gauchet commanding the 1st naval army.

More about this marker. The marker is on the front left corner of Achillion Palace when looking at the main entrance.