Hexham in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Fort Food Supply

Roman forts had granaries to store the huge quantities of food required by hundreds of soldiers. The food supply had to be safe, dry and constantly replenished.

The granary (horreum) was essential for storing foods of all kinds, not just grain for bread. The amount of food needed by a regiment of 800 men was enormous, and had to be kept safe from hazards such as fire, mould and vermin.

Granaries had strong buttressed stone walls with air vents, an overhanging roof to keep rain away from the walls, and raised floors to allow the circulation of air and to stop moisture and rodents from spoiling the supplies.

The first granary, on the highest, driest part of the fort, was possibly of two storeys, with a roof supported on a row of six stone pillars. Two entrances faced an open area for easy unloading and turning of carts. This building was later modified into two, visible today, each with its own roof. The pillar bases of the older building are still visible.

This is where our food is stored. The holes in the side of the building let air in so the food doesn’t rot, but also let dogs in to catch any rats.

( photo caption )
Above: This inscription was found on a stone re-used in a wall built when the original granary was made
into two. Inscribed COH ITV, it records a regiment stationed at Housesteads, the 1st Cohort of Tungrians. They were raised in what is now part of Belgium.   Reproduced by permission of Dr Roger Tomlin
Above: The granary at the end of the second century AD, showing the two loading bays at the western end.   Reconstruction by Philip Corke

1. English Heritage - Housesteads Roman Fort. (Submitted on November 17, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Housesteads Roman Fort on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 17, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)