Hexham in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Heart of the Fort

The headquarters building (principia) was the administrative, ceremonial and symbolic heart of the fort – where regimental organisation and the imperial state religion were focussed. The building was in the centre of the fort, at the junction of two main streets and facing its main (east) gate.

From the street a soldier entered a courtyard, a place for ceremony and religion. Beyond lay a two-storey cross-hall, open to the roof. From a raised platform (tribuna), the commander addressed his men.

Passing through the hall, a soldier came to a row of five rooms. In the centre was a shrine (aedes) for the standards of the regiment, proudly displayed alongside altars to Roman gods and a statue of the emperor. On each side of the shrine, offices included a strong room for money, valuables and the all-important soldiers' pay.

I come here to get my orders and to celebrate the gods of Rome. We also worship our own favourite gods at temples in the vicus.

( photo captions )
Below left: The principia reconstructed and cut away to reveal the cross-hall, the shrine and the regimental records office. The painted decoration is conjectural. Reconstruction: akg-images/Peter Connolly

Above: Looking into the courtyard of the principia in the third century AD. A standard bearer holds the sacred standard of the unit. Reconstruction by Philip Corke

1. English Heritage - Housesteads Roman Fort. (Submitted on November 17, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Housesteads Roman Fort on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 17, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)