Corfu, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Barracks of Pasqualigo/Barracks of British Officiers

Caption: Photo of the period between 1930 -1940. The barracks of the British officers (right) and Barracks Pasqualigo (left) are visible.
Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Greek (top) and English (bottom). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Greek, text, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

ΣTPATΩNAΣ ΠAΣXAΛIΓOY/ ΣTPATΩNAΣ AΓΓΛΩN AΞIΩMATIKΩN

English:
Barracks of Pasqualigo

It was built by the High Commissioner of the Sea Giorgio Pasqualigo during the period 1718-1721. It was destroyed by bombs during the World War II and was demolished after the war. Very few traces of this building are still visible today. It was a building with three floors facing north and two in the rear side, as it followed the natural inclination of the ground; the rear side contained a two-storey colonnade. It was used for the Dalmatian soldiers of the Venetian garrison and could accommodate 1200 men.

Barracks of British Officiers

The palace of the High Commissioner of the Sea had to be demolished to allow the construction of the Barracks of the British officers. The plans of the building were laid out in 1850 by the British military engineer Edmund Ogle. It is a long construction with a simple façade made of white stone. Like the other
two works of the British Occupation - the British hospital and the infantry barracks - it is covered by heavy arches for protection agains canon fire. The building now houses the Department of Music Studies of the Ionian University.

Site of the Barracks of Pasqualigo in the background.
3. British Hospital