Richmond in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Erastus ("Deaf") Smith

Inscription.

Most famous scout in Texas War for Independence. Obeyed Gen. Sam Houston's strategic order, then raised San Jacinto Battle Cry: "Fight for your lives! Vince's Bridge has been cut down."

A native of New York, Smith settled in 1821 in San Antonio. Trading in land and goods, he traveled Texas province, making him invaluable guide for Army during the War for Independence.

He married Guadalupe Ruiz Duran. They had three daughters.

Dying here in home of Randall Jones (a friend), he was buried in Calvary Churchyard, Houston at 6th. Grave is now unidentified.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9065.)

Regarding Erastus ("Deaf") Smith. While the exact location of Deaf Smith's grave is unknown, it is generally accepted that it is somewhere beneath the road near this marker, as this was a churchyard until the mid-1900s. The State of Texas erected a large monument to Smith in the churchyard in the 1930s but this was moved to the courthouse grounds when the church was razed and the streets widened.