Edgefield in Edgefield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Edgefield United Methodist Church / The Reverend Joseph Moore

Edgefield United Methodist Church
By 1841, this congregation was established and was a member of the Edgefield circuit. The present structure was dedicated in November of 1892 by Bishop W.W. Duncan. The Reverend Joseph Moore sold to the church the land upon which it is presently built. A member of this church, Jennie Hughes Nicholson, was a missionary to China from September of 1901 until February of 1906.

The Reverend Joseph Moore
Moore was an early Methodist minister who was preaching by 1791 and was a circuit rider in the states of South Carolina, North Carolina, Georgia, and Virginia. He died in Edgefield District in 1851 and bequeathed his estate to the Edgefield Circuit of the Methodist Church. Moore is buried in the Edgefield Village Baptist Cemetery.

Erected 1978 by Edgefield United Methodist Church. (Marker Number 19-8.)

5. Edgefield United Methodist Church -