Twenty-Sixth North Carolina Regiment

Pettigrew's Brigade - Heth's Division

John Thomas Jones
Major

John Randolph Lane
Lieutenant Colonel

Pettigrew's Brigade moved toward Gettysburg early on the morning of July 1 and shortly after noon deployed in line of battle on the ridge 600 yards west of here. The 26th North Carolina stood on the Brigade's left flank facing these woods and the 24th Michigan of Meredith's Iron Brigade. The order to advance was made about 2:30 PM on nearing Willoughby Run the Regiment received a galling fire from the opposite bank. By Maj. Jones' account the "fighting was terrible" with the forces "pouring volleys into each other at a distance not greater than 20 paces." After about an hour the Regiment had incurred very heavy losses. Col. Burgwyn had been mortally wounded and Lt. Col. Lane injured. The attack continued until the union troops fell back through the streets of Gettysburg and took up positions south of town.

On July 9 Brigadier General James Johnston Pettigrew wrote that the Regiment had "covered itself with glory.... it fell to the lot of the 26th to charge one of the strongest positions possible...with a gallantry
unsurpassed." Addressing his remarks to Zebulon Baird Vance, who had served as Colonel of the 26th until his election as governor in August, 1862, Pettigrew concluded that "your old comrades did honor to your association with them, and to the state they represented."

Erected 1985 by State of North Carolina.

2. Twenty-Sixth North Carolina Regiment Monument

1. 26th North Carolina History. Brief history of the regiment. Note links to the side to more information about the regiment's service. (Submitted on October 19, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 26th North Carolina in McPherson Woods. Gettysburg Daily article. (Submitted on December 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Willoughby Run
The creek bisects the First Day battlefield from north to south, crossing the Chambersburg Pike to the west of Stone-Meredith Avenue. The Run continues south, to the west of Seminary Ridge, eventually emptying into Marsh Creek. Throughout the morning fighting on July 1, the Confederates and Federals contested Willoughby Run. The 26th North Carolina pushed up the east side of the Run and finally settled the matter after a costly exchange with the Iron Brigade.
4. Into Herbst Farm Woods
In the afternoon of July 1, the left flank of the 26th North Carolina advanced up from the bottoms of Willoughby Run to drive back the 2nd Wisconsin, 24th Michigan, and 19th Indiana. This photo looks to the northwest along Meredith Avenue, beside the Monument location. The North Carolinians advanced from the left to the right, into Herbst Farm Woods (often called McPherson's or Reyonolds' Woods).
The American Civil War Museum
5. The Three Colonels of the 26th North Carolina Regiment