Near Lake City in Columbia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Bargaining Chip

Florida De Soto Trail

— September 10, 1539 —

Conquistador Hernando de Soto has come to Uriutina, a deserted Indian village near here.

We have feasted upon the bounty of food left behind by the fleeing villagers. Messengers sent by Chief Uzachile have come to plead for the release of his relative, our hostage Chief Aguacalequen. It has been 24 days since his capture. I have decided – I will only release Aguacalequen once I have met with Uzachile.

”Indians came in peace saying they came to see their lord; and every day they came to the road playing on flutes, which is their sign by which they make known they come in peace.”
- Account by a Gentleman from Elvas

The De Soto Chronicles

The Conquistador Trail
Many Europeans had heard of the fame and fortune of De Soto’s conquests in Panama, Nicaragua, and Peru. Men, women, and children came from all over Spain, England, Germany, and Portugal to march with De Soto and find their own fortunes in La Florida.

The Native Path
At the village of Uriutina, Chief Aguacalequen received a message from his ally, Chief Napituca. He was told that Napituca’s warriors planned to ambush the Spanish. They would torture the men in revenge for the cruelties inflicted upon their tribe by De Soto. Aguacalequen
begged Napituca to rethink his plan because he believed the Spanish could not be defeated in war.

Erected by Florida De Soto Trail, Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 23.)

2. Marker detail: To many Native American cultures, playing the flute is a sign of peace
Native American, Juan Leon, practices the art of his ancestors.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, composite plaque mounted vertically within a heavy-duty wooden kiosk.

Courtesy of the Trustees of the British Museum
3. Marker detail: “A Timicuan Warrior Preparing for Battle” By John White (1585)